Our People

ADMINISTRATION

Gigi DiBello, MED
Head of School

Meg Governo, MFA
Assistant Head of School

Elizabeth Rich
Director of Operations

DEVELOPMENT & FINANCE

John Larsen, CPA
Business Manager

Diane M. Holden
Director of Development

Liz Buddington
Assistant Director of Development

STAFF

Ana Ceballos
School Secretary

Sarah Rodriguez, MSW, LICSW
School Counselor

Kerry Bergin
Learning Opportunities Advisor

Mary Lou Riker
Nurse

Maria Isabel Jones
Lunch Server, Sodexo

Aurelia Campusano
Breakfast Server, Sophia Parent

FACULTY

Alyssa Wood, MED
5th Grade Advisor
Science

Jasmine Meade, MAT
6th Grade Advisor
English Language Arts

Claudia Traub, MAT
7th Grade Advisor
Social Studies

Melissa Moniz
8th Grade Advisor
Math

Lynne DeBeer
Visual Art/Arts Coordinator

Keith Barbera, MSH, MAH
Pre-Algebra and Algebra

Adeola Oredola
Justice and Gender Seminar

April Wilson-Samuels
Kingian Nonviolence Trainer & Basketball Coach

COMMUNITY-BASED TEACHING PARTNERS

Center for Resilience
Center for Nonviolence and Peace Studies, URI
East Bay Collaborative
Farm School
Feinstein Center, Providence College
Generation Citizen – Rhode Island Chapter
Girls Rock RI
Partners in Sex Education
Royce Fellows, Brown University
Save The Bay
SPARK, Brown University
Sojourner House
Tech Collaborative
Traditional Martial Arts

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

OFFICERS:

Alison Eichler
President

Sara Shea McConnell
1st Vice-President

Donna Sams
2nd Vice-President

Joel E. Legon
Treasurer

Kristin E. Abdel-Aziz
Secretary

Suzanne Magaziner
Nominating and Governance Committee Chair

Suzanne Y. Murray
Development Committee Co-Chair

Karen Santilli
Development Committee Co-Chair

EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AT LARGE:

Dawn Clifton – 2020
Sophia Academy Parent, Class of 2014

Janet Hasson – 2020

OFFICERS AT LARGE:

Sr. M. Therese Antone – 2019

Emanuel Barrows – 2020
Audit Committee Chair

Kiah Bryant – 2019
Sophia Academy Alumna, Class of 2004

Kobi Dennis – 2019
Sophia Academy Parent, Class of 2017

Ruben Feliz – 2020

Suzanne Fogarty – 2018
Head of School Search Committee Co-Chair

Peter Frazier – 2019

Kate Szostak Gerenscer – 2019

Dr. Ritu Goel – 2020

JoAnn Johnson – 2019

Matthew T. Marcello, III, Esq. – 2019
Facilities Committee Chair

Marifrances McGinn – 2019

Alexandra McMullen – 2020

Dr. Robert Naparstek – 2020
Education Committee Chair

Karen A. Pelczarski, Esq. – 2019

Dania Sanchez – 2020
Sophia Academy Alumna, Class of 2004

Gigi DiBello
Ex-Officio

ATHENA SOCIETY

Sister Mary Reilly, Founder

Marjorie DeAngelis

Helen Drew

Pat Griffin

Sister Ann Keefe (1953-2015)

Lynn McCarthy

Lynne Turnbull

Susan Mahoney

Susan Mocarski

Suzanne Y. Murray

Joan Sorensen